CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F87853

Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34 Street
Suite1000
New York, NY 10120-0018

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wear from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Armani:

In your letter dated June 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted sample BK1220 is comprised of two parts, each manufactured from knitted fabric of 100% nylon. One of the parts is a one-piece swimsuit which ties around the neck. The other part is a skirt, elasticized at the waist, slightly slit at the sides, the printed fabric of which coordinates with the swimsuit.

As you have requested, the submitted items are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the swimsuit will be 6112.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …swimwear, knitted…, girls’, of synthetic fibers, other; and for the skirt will be 6104.53.2020, which provides for skirts…,knitted…, of synthetic fibers, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 25.5 and 16.4 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

This swimsuit falls within textile category designation 659, and the skirt within 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division